dsc02034
Grand Master 2016-2017: Larry Gean #1009

GRAND MASTER: Larry Gean, #1009

DEPUTY GRAND MASTER: William Maplesden, #140

GRAND WARDEN: Jim Bott #1

JR. PAST GRAND MASTER: Eric Smith #492

GRAND SECRETARY: Jerald T. Sarnes, PGM, PGP, PDC, GC®  #143

GRAND TREASURER: Arlan Miller, PGP,SGR, #51

SOVEREIGN GRAND LODGE REPRESENTATIVE: Rich Herring, PGM, GI #151

SOVEREIGN GRAND LODGE REPRESENTATIVE: Jim Turner, #12

All Past Grand Officers of the Grand Lodge of IL since it’s organization in 1838.  Grand Master, Deputy Grand Master, Grand Warden, Grand Secretary, Grand Treasurer, Sovereign Grand Lodge Representative.
(click to download or right click to “save as”)


ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICERS
HOME BOARDS
STANDING COMMITTEES
PAST GRAND MASTERS
REGIONAL DIRECTORS
HOUSING AND MANAGEMENT
DIST. DEPUTY GRAND MASTERS
REBEKAH ASSEMBLY OFFICERS
GRAND ENCAMPMENT
P.M.-L.A.P.M.

2016-2017

20161107084653_00001
2016-2017 Elected Officers
Front Row: Larry Gean Grand Master, Dale Stevenson of Wisc, Arlan Miller,Grand Treasurer,
Back Row: Bill Maplesden DGM, Eric Smith Jr. PGM, Rich Herring Grand Instructor, Jim Turner, Grand Representative, Jerald Sarnes, Grand Secretary, Jim Bott Grand Warden.
20161107084612_00001
2016-2017 Appointed Officers
Front Row: Niles Reamer, Robert Seiffert, Dawn East
Back Row: Richard Bright, Rich Herring, and Ernest Higgerson.

THE SOVEREIGN GRAND LODGE

Robert Smith, Past Sovereign Grand Master

GENERAL MILITARY COUNCIL
General Jerald T. Sarnes, General Commanding ®

Odd Fellows-Rebekahs

United Nations Pilgrimage for Youth
Janet L. Bruce, Executive Director

GRAND SECRETARY’S OFFICE
Jerald T. Sarnes, Gr.Sec

GRAND LODGE OFFICE
Joann Coers, Secretary

ILLINOIS ODD FELLOW PAPER
Janis Klockenga, Editor

I.O.O.F. MANAGEMENT
Janis Klockenga, Secretary

REBEKAH ASSEMBLY
Janet Bruce, Secretary

FELLOWSHIP CENTER
Joan Pryor, Manager

FRIENDSHIP MANOR
Mona Schleder

ODD FELLOW HERITAGE APARTMENTS  (Williamsville, Buffalo, Illopolis)
Debbie Rodden,

ODD-FELLOW-REBEKAH HOME
David Standerfer, Administrator

ELECTIVE GRAND LODGE OFFICERS

GRAND MASTER
Larry Gean

DEPUTY GRAND MASTER
William Maplesden, PGP

GRAND WARDEN

Jim Bott
 GRAND SECRETARY
Jerald T. Sarnes, PGM, PGP, PDC, GC®

GRAND TREASURER
Arlan Miller, PGP

GRAND REPRESENTATIVE (1 Year)Jim Turner, PGM

GRAND REPRESENTATIVE (2 Years) Rich Herring, PGM, GI

JR PAST GRAND MASTER
Eric Smith

APPOINTED GRAND LODGE OFFICERS

GRAND MARSHAL
Ernie Higgerson

GRAND CONDUCTOR
Richard Bright

GRAND CHAPLAIN
Marlene Koble

GRAND MUSICIAN
Niles Reamer, PGP

GRAND GUARDIAN
Bob Seiffert

GRAND HERALD
Dawn East

GRAND INSTRUCTOR
Rich Herring, PGM

REGIONAL DIRECTORS

1. Mike Cichonski  (Districts: #4, #21, #34)
2.Ryan Mahr (Districts: #50, #51)
3.Harold E. Curfman, PGM, PGP, PDC (Districts: #46, #70)
4.Richard Hays, PGM, PDC (Districts: #78, #91)
5.Clyde Litton, PGM, PGP (Districts: #88, #102)

DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND MASTERS

District #4
Richard Nowaczynski
Lodges: Cuba #11, Irving Park #190, Three Links #479, Palacky #630, Bohemia #202

District #21
Mat Yingling
Lodges: Elgin #12, Ottawa #41, Sycamore #105, Legend #212, Century #492, Ben Hur #870

District #34
Pete Cortilet
Lodges: Rockford #140, J R Scruggs #372, Wildey #5

District #46
John Stauffer
Lodges: Iroquois #74, LeRoy #149, Livingston #290, Champaign #333, Fisher #704

District #50
Paul Gossett
Lodges: Friendship #24, Monmouth #61, Military Tract #145, Bushnell #322

District #51
Tom Kinzer
Lodges: Olive Branch #15, Columbia #21, Memento #44, Fulton #51, Mason #143,
East Peoria #668, Galva #408, Kewanee #128

District #70
Donald Klockenga
Lodges: Lincoln #204, Mattoon #260, Mt Zion #300, Arthur #742, Tuscola #316

District #78
Randy Barnes, PGM, PGP
Lodges: Western Star #1, Illini #4, Jerseyville #53, Pioneer #70 Brighton #366

District #88
Kent Staley
Lodges: Erie #38, Mt. Olive #114, Flora #151, Richland #180,

District #91
Ernest Higgerson
Lodges: Neilson #25, Waterloo #27, Six Mile #87, Mississippi Valley #1009

District #102
Harry Eckleberry
Lodges: Fairfield #32, Hamilton #191, Carbondale #233, Charity #284

COMMITTEES FOR 2016-2017

ANALYSIS & DISTRIBUTION

Pete Cortilet

Richard Herring, PGM, GI

Mat Yingling

CHILDREN’S HOME BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Steve Pigg – (Treasurer) – 1 year

Carolyn Walker – 1 year

William Joseph Crowe –2 years

Melissa Richards, (Vice President) –2 years

Richard Nowaczynski, (Secretary) – 3 years

Donald Klockenga – (President) – 4 years

Bonnie Hensley, PPRA, PPLAPM –3 years

CODE REVISION

Richard Nowaczynski – 2 years

Gregory Worrell, PGM, PGP, PDC – 2 years

George Paul – 3 years

Clyde Litton, PGM, PGP – 3 years

CREDENTIALS

Steve Pigg – (Chairman)

Richard Jones, PGM, PGP

Randall W. Barnes, PGM, PGP

Harold Feikert

D.A.R.E. (Drug Abuse Resistance Education)

Nancy Curfman, PGM, PPLAPM – 1

Janet Bruce – 2 year

Jeanette Dajc – 1 year

April Smith- 2 years

Joann Coers – 2 years

Rick Baker – 3 yrs

Mat Yingling – 4 years

ENDOWMENT TRUSTEES

Rich Hays, PGM, PDC – 1 Year

Jerald T. Sarnes, PGM, PGP, PDC, GC

Arlan Miller, PGP, GT – 3 years

FINANCE

Charles Campbell, PGM, PGP – 1

Rick Baker – 2 years

George Paul, – 3 years

GRAND LODGE WEBSITE

Dawn East – 1

Janis Klockenga – 2 years

Ainslie Heilech – 3 Years

I.O.O.F. MANAGEMENT CORP.

Arlan Miller, PGP, GT – Vice President –1 Year

Jerald T. Sarnes, PGP, PGM, PDC, GC® – 2 Years  Secretary/Treasurer

Richard Herring, PGM, GI – 3 years

Allen H. Jones, PGM, GR, President…….4 years

Donald Klockenga – 5 Years

JUDICIARY AND APPEALS

Charles Campbell, PGM, PGP

Rich Hays, PGM, PDC – 2 Years

Randy Barnes, PGM, PGP – 3 years

Richard Herring, PGM, GI – 4 Years

Harold E. Curfman, PGM, PGP, PDC – 5 Years

LEGISLATION

Richard Nowaczynski

Randall Barnes, PGM, PGP

Rick Baker

Pete Cortilet

Earl Wys

MEMBERSHIP

Region 1 – Mike  Cichonski

Region 2 – Arlan Miller, PGP, GT

Region 3 – Dan Davis, PGP, PGM

Region 4 – John Teague

Reporting – Allen H. Jones – PGM, GR

Chairman – Richard Herring – PGM, GI

Region – 5 – Rich Herring

MUSEUM & LIBRARY

Judy Sarnes, (OF) – 1 year

Gregory Worrell, PGM, PGP, PDC (PM) –1 Year

Ernie Higgerson (ENC) – 1

Linda Jones (REB) (Chairman) – 1 year

Wendall Brooks (OF) – 2 years

Janet Brooks (REB) – 3 years

Richard Jones, PGM, PGP – (GL)- 3 years

NECROLOGY

Announcer –Gregory Worrell, PGP, PGM, PDC

Chaplain – Marlene Koble

Musician – Niles Reamer, PGP

ODD FELLOWS-REBEKAH HOME BOARD

Hugo Block – (President) –3 years

Carolyn Walker – 2 years

Mary Ann Block – PPRA 1 years

Richard Jones, PGM, PGP – (Vice President) – 2 years

Linda Jones, PPRA –2 Years

Eugene Etherton – (Treasurer) – 3 Years

Robert Smith, PSGM – 4 years

ODD FELLOW-REBEKAH HOUSING

Arlan Miller, PGP, GT, (Vice President) – 1 Year

Donald Klockenga – 2 Years

Allen H. Jones, PGM, GR, – (President) – 3 Years

Jim Turner, PGM, GR – 4 Years

Richard Herring – PGM, GI – 5 years

Jerald T. Sarnes, PGM,PGP,PDC,GC®

6 years (Secretary/Treasurer)

Niles Reamer – 7 Years

RESOLUTIONS

Daniel W. Davis, PGM, PGP

Clyde Litton, PGP, PGM

William Joseph Crowe

SCHOLARSHIPS

Joann Coers – 5 years

Dennis White – 1 years– (Vice Chairman)

Janis Klockenga – 1 year  (Secretary)

Bonnie Hensley, PPRA – 1 year

Marlene Koble – 2 years

Robert Seiffert – 2 years

Clara Kay Nott, PPLAPM -3 years

Harold Curfman, PGM, PGP, PDC – (Chairman) – 4 years

Larry Pelker – 5 years

STATE OF THE ORDER

George Paul,

Randall Barnes, PGP, PGM

Gregory Worrell, PGM, PGP, PDC

Harold E. Curfman, PGP, PGM, PDC

Richard Hays, PGM, PDC

UNITED NATIONS PILGRIMAGE FOR YOUTH

Joann Coers – Chairman

Linda Kuzero

JURISDICTIONAL YOUTH COMMITTEE

Janet Bruce – 3 years

Rick Baker – 2 years

Jane Stiles – 2 years

April Smith,– 3 years

Mat Yingling – 3 years

Steve Adams – 3 years

VISUAL RESEARCH

Penny Null – 1 year

Eugene Etherton – 1 year

Robert Seiffert – 2 years

Richard Bright – 2 years

Sheila Legg – 2 Years

Gail Ann Byers, PPRA, PGM, (Chairperson) 3 years

PAST GRAND MASTERS

John R. Mrizek, PGP, – 1975-1976

Allen H. Jones, GR – 1989-1990

Paul J. Schmiedl – 1993-1994

Lloyd Jenkel – 1994-1995

Richard Hays – 2001-2002

Richard Herring, GI – 2002-2003

Lyndall Pigg, GS, PGT, PGR – 2003-2004

Richard Jones, PGP – 2004-2005

Jerald T. Sarnes, PGP, PDC, GS, GC® – 2005-2006

Harold E. Curfman, PGP, PDC – 2006-2007

Robert Smith – PSGM – 2007-2008

Gregory Worrell, PGP, PDC – 2008-2009

John “BJ” Goldberg – PGP – 2009-2010

Randy Barnes – 2010-2011

Daniel Davis, PGP – 2011-2012

Clyde Litton, PGP – 2012-2013

Jim Turner, GR – 2013-2014

Charles Campbell – PGP – 2014-2015

Eric Smith – PGP – 2015-2016

REBEKAH ASSEMBLY

Sharon Landry – President

Mona Healy – Vice President

Warden

Janet Bruce-Secretary

Carole Day -Treasurer

PPRA (Representative

Rebecca Maplesden – PPRA

OFFICERS OF THE GRAND ENCAMPMENT

Archie Bruce – Grand High Priest

Ernest Higgerson – Grand Senior Warden

Jerald T. Sarnes, PGM, PGP, PDC, GC® – Grand Scribe

Allen H. Jones, PGM, GR – Grand Treasurer

Janet Bruce – Grand Junior Warden

Randall W. Barnes, PGP, PGM, Grand Instructor

Arlan Miller, PGP, Grand Representative

John R. Mrizek, PGM, PGP, GR(E)

Ken Lasswell, PDC, Jr Grand Patriarch

PATRIARCHS MILITANT

Colonel Geoffrey Lasswell, Department Commander

Lt. Col. Archie Bruce, Deputy Department Commander

General Jerald T. Sarnes, Captain, Department Adjutant

General Commanding ®

Captain Janet Bruce, Department Quartermaster

Major William Maplesden, 1st Battalion

Major Earl Wys, 2nd Battalion

LADIES PATRIARCHS AUXILIARY OFFICERS

Lady Sheila Reamer, President

Lady Audrey Jones, PPRA, Secretary

Lady Carolyn Walker, PGM, Treasurer

Lady Judy Sarnes, PPRA, PPLAPM